The 2016 Emmy Nominations Are Out! Did Your Favorite Make The List? I’m totally psyched that Rami Malek was nominated for Mr. Robot. I adore his strange litle face! Then of course, Tom Hiddleston for The Night Manager- every fangirl on Tumblr is rejoicing today. You can see who wins the big shiny trophy on Sunday, Spetember 25th- Jimmy Kimmel’s hosting.
Lead actor in a drama:
Kyle Chandler, “Bloodline”
Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Matthew Rhys, “The Americans”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”
Lead actress in a limited series:
Kirsten Dunst, “Fargo”
Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”
Audra McDonald, “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grille”
Sarah Paulson, “The People v. O.J. Simpson”
Lili Taylor, “American Crime”Kerry Washington, “Conformation”
Lead actress in a drama:
Claire Danes, “Homeland”
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder”
Taraji P. Henson, “Empire”
Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”
Keri Russell, “The Americans”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”
Lead actor in a limited series:
Bryan Cranston, “All the Way”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: The Abominable Bride”
Idris Elba, “Luther”
Cuba Gooding Jr., “The People vs. O.J. Simpson”
Tom Hiddleston, “The Night Manager”
Courtney B. Vance, “The People vs. O.J. Simpson”
Lead actor in a comedy:
Anthony Anderson, “black-ish”
Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”
Will Forte, “Last man on Earth
William H. Macy, “Shameless”Will Forte, “Last Man on Earth”
Thomas Middleditch, “Silicon Valley”
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent
Comedy actress
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Ellie Kemper, “The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish”
Laurie Metcalf, “Getting On”
Amy Schumer, “Inside Amy Schumer”
Lily Tomlin – “Grace and Frankie”
Comedy series:
“black-ish”
“Master of None”
“Modern Family”
“Silicon Valley”
“Transparent”
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
“Veep”
Drama series:
The Americans
Better Call Saul
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
Homeland
House of Cards
Mr. Robot
Outstanding Limited Series
“American Crime”
“Fargo”
“The Night Manager”
“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
“Roots”
TV Movie:
“All the Way”
“Confirmation”
“Luther“
“Sherlock: The Abominable Bride”
“A Very Murray Christmas”
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Niecy Nash, “Getting On”
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Kate McKinnon , “Saturday Night Live”
Judith Light, “Transparent “
Gaby Hoffmann, “Transparent”
Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Maura Tierney, “The Affair”
Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey”
Lena Headey, “Game Of Thrones”
Emilia Clarke, “Game Of Thrones”
Maisie Williams, “Game Of Thrones”
Constance Zimmer, “UnREAL”
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie
Melissa Leo, “All The Way”
Regina King, “American Crime”
Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Hotel”
Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Hotel”
Jean Smart, “Fargo”
Olivia Colman, “The Night Manager”
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Bob Newhart, “The Big Bang Theory”Tracy Morgan, “Saturday Night Live”Larry David, “Saturday Night Live”Bradley Whitford, “Transparent”Martin Mull, “Veep”Peter MacNicol, “Veep”
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
Max von Sydow, “Game Of Thrones”Michael J. Fox, “The Good Wife”Reg E. Cathey, “House Of Cards”Mahershala Ali , “House Of Cards”Paul Sparks , “House Of Cards”Hank Azaria, “Ray Donovan”
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Laurie Metcalf, “The Big Bang Theory”Christine Baranski, “The Big Bang Theory”Tina Fey & Amy Poehler, “Saturday Night Live”Melissa McCarthy, “Saturday Night Live”Amy Schumer, “Saturday Night Live”Melora Hardin, “Transparent “
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Margo Martindale, “The Americans”
Carrie Preston, “The Good Wife”
Laurie Metcalf, “Horace And Pete”
Ellen Burstyn, “House Of Cards”
Molly Parker, “House Of Cards”
Allison Janney, “Masters Of Sex”
Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Rob Corddry, “Childrens Hospital”
Rob Huebel, “Childrens Hospital”
Lou Diamond Phillips, “The Crossroads Of History“
Oscar Nuñez, “The Crossroads Of History“
Jack McBrayer as Ollie, “Your Pretty Face Is Going To Hell”
Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Patrika Darbo, “Acting Dead”
Erinn Hayes, “Childrens Hospital “
Janet Varney, “Everyone’s Crazy But Us”
Michelle Ang, “Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462”
Tracie Thoms, “Send Me: an original web series”
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Seth MacFarlane, “Family Guy”
Trey Parker, “South Park”
Matt Stone, “South Park “
Keegan-Michael Key, “SuperMansion”
Chris Pine, “SuperMansion”
Outstanding Animated Program
Archer
Bob’s Burgers
Phineas and Ferb Last Day of Summer
The Simpsons
South Park
Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Adventure Time
The Powerpuff Girls
Robot Chicken
SpongeBob SquarePants
Steven Universe
Outstanding Narrator
Adrien Brody, “Breakthrough”
Keith David, “Jackie Robinson”
Anthony Mendez, “Jane The Virgin”
David Attenborough, “Life Story”
Laurence Fishburne, “Roots”
Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
Ryan Seacrest, “American Idol”
Tom Bergeron, “Dancing With The Stars”
Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night”
Steve Harvey, “Little Big Shots starring Steve Harvey”
Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, “Project Runway”
RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Event Or Award Special
Grease: Live
He Named Me Malala
Lemonade
The Oscars
The Wiz Live!
Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
Modern Family
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Veep
Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
Downton Abbey
Game Of Thrones
House Of Cards
Mr. Robot
Orange Is The New Black
Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
Fargo
Grease: Live
The Night Manager
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Roots
Outstanding Choreography
America’s Best Dance Crew – Routines: Runaway Baby/Take U There/Summer Thing
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – Routines: I’m So Good at Yoga/A Boy Band Made Up of Four Joshes/SettleFor Me
Dancing With The Stars – Routines: Footprints In The Sand/Grace Kelly/Cry Little Sister
So You Think You Can Dance – Routine: Dibidy Dop
So You Think You Can Dance – Routines: Beautiful Friends/November/Gimme All Your Love
Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
The Big Bang Theory
Mom
Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn
The Soul Man
Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series
Bates Motel
Downton Abbey
Game Of Thrones
Gotham
Homeland
House Of Cards
The Man In The High Castle
Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie
Fargo
Luther
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Cartel Land
He Named Me Malala
Mapplethorpe: Look At The Picture
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
The Amazing Race
Deadliest Catch
Intervention
Life Below Zero
Project Runway
Survivor
Outstanding Commercial
Dear Peyton – Gatorade
Love Has No Labels – Ad Council
Marilyn – Snickers
Paper – Honda
Year In Search 2015 – Google
Outstanding Costumes For A Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series Or Movie
“Downton Abbey”
“Game Of Thrones”
“Outlander”
“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
“Roots “
Outstanding Costumes For A Contemporary Series, Limited Series Or Movie
“American Horror Story: Hotel”
“Empire”
“The Good Wife”
“Grace And Frankie”
“Transparent”
Outstanding Costumes For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program
“Dancing With The Stars”
“Grease: Live”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“Saturday Night Live”
The Wiz Live!”
Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
Aziz Ansari, “Master Of None”
Alec Berg, “Silicon Valley”
Mike Judge, “Silicon Valley”
Jill Soloway, “Transparent “
Dave Mandel, “Veep”
Chris Addison, “Veep”
Dale Stern, “Veep”
Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
Michael Engler, “Downton Abbey”
Miguel Sapochnik, “Game Of Thrones”
Jack Bender, “Game Of Thrones”
Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland”
Steven Soderbergh, “The Knick”
David Hollander, “Ray Donovan”
Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special
Jay Roach, “All The Way”
Noah Hawley, “Fargo”
Susanne Bier, “The Night Manager”
Ryan Murphy, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
Anthony Hemingway, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
John Singleton, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
Ryan McFaul, “Inside Amy Schumer”
Paul Pennolino, “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
Tim Mancinelli, “The Late Late Show With James Corden”
Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live”
Dave Diomedi, “The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”
Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special
Beth McCarthy-Miller, “Adele Live In New York City”
Chris Rock, “Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo”
Louis J. Horvitz, “58th Grammy Awards”
Thomas Kail, Alex Rudzinski, “Grease: Live”
Glenn Weiss, “The Kennedy Center Honors”
Kahlil Joseph, Beyoncé Knowles Carter, “Lemonade”
Outstanding Directing For A Nonfiction Program
Matthew Heineman, “Cartel Land”
David Gelb, “Chef’s Table”
Davis Guggenheim, “He Named Me Malala”
Laura Ricciardi, Moira Demos, “Making A Murderer “
Liz Garbus, “What Happened, Miss Simone?”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
Kelley Dixon, Chris McCaleb, “Better Call Saul”
Kelley Dixon, “Better Call Saul”
Tim Porter, ”Game Of Thrones”
Katie Weiland, “Game Of Thrones”
Leo Trombetta, “Narcos”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
Kabir Akhtar, “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”
Tim Roche, “Silicon Valley”
Brian Merken, “Silicon Valley”
Steven Rasch, “Veep”
Shawn Paper, “Veep”
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
Peter Chakos, “The Big Bang Theory”
Gina Sansom, “Horace And Pete”
Kris Trexler, “Last Man Standing”
Stephen Prime, “Mike & Molly”
Ben Bosse, “Mom”
Darryl Bates, “2 Broke Girls”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie
Curtis Thurber, Skip Macdonald, “Fargo “
Skip Macdonald, “Fargo “
Adam Penn, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
C. Chi-Yoon Chung, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
Stewart Schill, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
“CONAN In Korea”
“Drunk History”
“Key & Peele”
”Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
“Lemonade”
Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program
“Cartel Land”
“He Named Me Malala”
“Making A Murderer”
“Vice”
What Happened, Miss Simone?”
Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program
“The Amazing Race”
“Shark Tank”
“Survivor”
“The Voice”
“Who Do You Think You Are? ”
Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program
“Born This Way” (“Don’t Limit Me”)
“Born This Way” (“Up Syndrome”)
“Deadliest Catch”
“Naked And Afraid XL”
“Project Greenlight”
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
“Downton Abbey”
“Game Of Thrones”
“The Knick”
“Masters Of Sex”
“Penny Dreadful”
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
“Dancing With The Stars”
“Grease: Live”
“Key & Peele”
“Saturday Night Live”
“The Wiz Live!”
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or Movie
“All The Way”
“American Horror Story: Hotel”
“Fargo”
“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
“Roots”
Outstanding Interactive Program
“Conan”
“Game Of Thrones Main Titles 360 Experience”
“The Late Late Show With James Corden”
“Saturday Night Live Interactive Experience”
“Talking Dead Interactive Experience”
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
“American Idol”
“Dancing With The Stars”
“Saturday Night Live”
“So You Think You Can Dance”
“The Voice”
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
“Adele Live In New York City”
“Grease: Live”
“The Oscars”
“Super Bowl 50 Halftime Show”
“The Wiz Live!”
Outstanding Main Title Design
“The Man In The High Castle”
“Marvel’s Jessica Jones”
“Narcos”
“The Night Manager”
“Vinyl”
Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
“Game Of Thrones”
“The Knick”
“Penny Dreadful”
“Vikings”
“Vinyl”
Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
“Dancing With The Stars”
“Grease: Live”
“Key & Peele”
“Saturday Night Live”
“The Wiz Live!”
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
“Black Sails”
“Game Of Thrones”
“Gotham”
“Marvel’s Daredevil”
“Vikings”
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
“American Horror Story: Hotel”
“Fargo”
“The Night Manager”
“Roots”
“Sherlock: The Abominable Bride”
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”
“Cartel Land”
“He Named Me Malala”
“Making A Murderer”
“What Happened, Miss Simone?”
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
“Better Call Saul”
“Downton Abbey”
“Game Of Thrones”
“House Of Cards”
“Mr. Robot “
“Ray Donovan”
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie
“Fargo”
“The Night Manager”
“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
“Sherlock: The Abominable Bride”
“True Detective”
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
“Modern Family”
“Mozart In The Jungle”
“Silicon Valley”
“The Simpsons”
“Veep”
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
“Danny Elfman’s Music From The Films Of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)”
“Grease: Live”
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
“The Oscars”
“The Voice”
Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
”All The Way”
“American Horror Story: Hotel”
“Fargo”
“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
“Roots”
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special
”All The Way”
“American Horror Story: Hotel”
“Game Of Thrones”
“Penny Dreadful”
“The Walking Dead”
Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
”Bates Motel”
”Chef’s Table”
”Limitless”
”Minority Report”
”Mr. Robot”
“Penny Dreadful”
Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
All The Way”
”Descendants”
”Fargo”
”Jesse Stone: Lost In Paradise”
”The Night Manager”
”War & Peace”
Outstanding Music Direction
“Danny Elfman’s Music From The Films Of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)”
“Jazz At The White House”
“Sinatra: Voice For A Century (Live From Lincoln Center)”
“Smithsonian Salutes Ray Charles: In Performance At The White House”
“A Very Murray Christmas”
Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
“Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” / Song Title: Settle For Me
“Empire” / Song Title: Good People
“Galavant” / Song Title: A New Season
“Garfunkel and Oates: Trying To Be Special” • Song Title: Frozen Lullaby
“The Hunting Ground” • Song Title: ‘Til It Happens To You
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
”Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”
“Marvel’s Jessica Jones”
“Narcos”
“The Night Manager”
“Sense8”
“The Whispers”
Outstanding Variety Talk Series
“Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee“
“Jimmy Kimmel Live“
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver“
“The Late Late Show With James Corden“
“Real Time With Bill Maher“
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon“
Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
“Documentary Now!“
“Drunk History“
“Inside Amy Schumer “
“Key & Peele“
“Portlandia“
“Saturday Night Live“
Outstanding Variety Special
“Adele Live In New York City“
“Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo“
“The Kennedy Center Honors“
“The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special“
“Lemonade“
Outstanding Special Class Program
“The 73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards”
“Grease: Live”
“The Oscars”
“Super Bowl 50 Halftime Show”
“69th Annual Tony Awards”
Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
“Childrens Hospital“
“Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462“
“Hack Into Broad City“
“Her Story“
“UnREAL The Auditions“
“Epic Rap Battles Of History“
“Gay Of Thrones“
“Honest Trailers“
“Making A Scene With James Franco“
“Park Bench With Steve Buscemi“
Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series
“Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story“
“Jay Leno’s Garage“
“National Endowment For The Arts: United States Of Arts“
“Roots: A New Vision“
“A Year In Space“
Outstanding Children’s Program
“Dog With A Blog“
“Girl Meets World“
“It’s Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown!“
“Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Hello, I Must Be Going! 25 Years Of Nick News With Linda Ellerbee“
“School Of Rock“
Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
“Becoming Mike Nichols“
“Everything Is Copy“
“Listen To Me Marlon“
“Mapplethorpe: Look At The Pictures“
“What Happened, Miss Simone?“
Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
“American Masters“
“Chef’s Table“
“Making A Murderer“
“The Seventies“
“Woman With Gloria Steinem“
Outstanding Informational Series Or Special
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”
“Inside The Actors Studio”
“Star Talk With Neil deGrasse Tyson”
“The Story Of God With Morgan Freeman”
“Vice”
Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
“The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution”
“Cartel Land”
“Jim: The James Foley Story”
“Racing Extinction”
“Winter On Fire: Ukraine’s Fight For Freedom”
Outstanding Structured Reality Program
“Antiques Roadshow”
“Lip Sync Battle”
“MythBusters”
“Shark Tank”
“Undercover Boss”
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
“Born This Way”
“Deadliest Catch”
“Gaycation With Ellen Page”
“Intervention”
“Project Greenlight”
“United Shades Of America”
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
“The Amazing Race”
“American Ninja Warrior”
“Dancing With The Stars”
“Project Runway”
“Top Chef”
“The Voice”
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown“
“Deadliest Catch“
“Making A Murderer“
“Vice“
“What Happened, Miss Simone?“
Outstanding Special Visual Effects
“Black Sails“
“Game Of Thrones“
“The Man In The High Castle“
“Penny Dreadful“
“Vikings”
Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
“Better Call Saul“
“11.22.63“
“Hannibal“
“Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece)“
“The Walking Dead“
Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program
“Angie Tribeca“
“Brooklyn Nine-Nine“
“K.C. Undercover“
“Saturday Night Live“
“Shameless“
Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie
“The Blacklist“
“Game Of Thrones“
“Gotham“
“Marvel’s Daredevil“
“Rush Hour“
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
“The Big Bang Theory“
“Dancing With The Stars“
“Jimmy Kimmel Live“
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver“
“Saturday Night Live“
“The Voice“
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
“Adele Live In New York City“
“Grease: Live“
“The Oscars“
“69th Annual Tony Awards“
“The Wiz Live!“
Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
Rob Delaney, Sharon Horgan, “Catastrophe“
Aziz Ansari, Alan Yang, “Master Of None”
Dan O’Keefe, “Silicon Valley”
Alec Berg, “Silicon Valley”
David Mandel, “Veep”
Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck, “Veep “
“Veep“
Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
The Americans
Joel Fields, Written by
Joe Weisberg, Written by
Downton Abbey
Julian Fellowes, Written by
Game Of Thrones
David Benioff, Written by
D.B. Weiss, Written by
The Good Wife
Robert King, Written by
Michelle King, Written by
Mr. Robot
Sam Esmail, Written by
UnREAL
Marti Noxon, Written by
Sarah Gertrude Shapiro, Written by
Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special
Fargo
Bob DeLaurentis, Written by
Fargo
Noah Hawley, Written by
The Night Manager
David Farr, Written by
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Scott Alexander, Written by
Larry Karaszewski, Written by
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
D.V. DeVincentis, Written by
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Joe Robert Cole, Written by
Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee • TBS • JAX Media
Jo Miller, Writer
Samantha Bee, Writer
Ashley Nicole Black, Writer
Pat Cassels, Writer
Mathan Erhardt, Writer
Joe Grossman, Writer
Jason Reich, Writer
Melinda Taub, Writer
Eric Drysdale, Writer
Inside Amy Schumer • Comedy Central • JAX Media
Michael Lawrence, Writer
Amy Schumer, Writer
Jessi Klein, Writer
Daniel Powell, Writer
Christine Nangle, Writer
Kim Caramele, Writer
Kyle Dunnigan, Writer
Tami Sagher, Writer
Kurt Metzger, Writer
Claudia O’Doherty, Writer
Key & Peele • Comedy Central • Cindylou, Monkeypaw Productions, Martel & Roberts Productions,
Principato-Young Entertainment, Central Productions
Jay Martel, Writer
Alex Rubens, Writer
Rebecca Drysdale, Writer
Colton Dunn, Writer
Phil Augusta Jackson, Writer
Ian Roberts, Writer
Charlie Sanders, Writer
Rich Talarico, Writer
Jordan Peele, Writer
Keegan-Michael Key, Writer
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String
Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Kevin Avery, Writer
Tim Carvell, Writer
Josh Gondelman, Writer
Dan Gurewitch, Writer
Geoff Haggerty, Writer
Jeff Maurer, Writer
John Oliver, Writer
Scott Sherman, Writer
Will Tracy, Writer
Jill Twiss, Writer
Juli Weiner, Writer
Portlandia • IFC • Broadway Video for IFC
Fred Armisen, Writer
Carrie Brownstein, Writer
Jonathan Krisel, Writer
Graham Wagner, Writer
Karey Dornetto, Writer
Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway
Video
Rob Klein, Head Writer
Bryan Tucker, Head Writer
James Anderson, Writer
Jeremy Beiler, Writer
Chris Belair, Writer
Megan Callahan, Writer
Michael Che, Writer
Mikey Day, Writer
Fran Gillespie, Writer
Sudi Green, Writer
Steve Higgins, Writer
Colin Jost, Writer
Zach Kanin, Writer
Chris Kelly, Writer
Erik Kenward, Writer
Paul Masella, Writer
Dave McCary, Writer
Dennis McNicholas, Writer
Seth Meyers, Writer
Lorne Michaels, Writer
Josh Patten, Writer
Katie Rich, Writer
Tim Robinson, Writer
Sarah Schneider, Writer
Pete Schultz, Writer
Streeter Seidell, Writer
Dave Sirus, Writer
Will Stephen, Writer
Kent Sublette, Writer
Julio Torres, Writer
Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special
Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with JAX Media
Amy Schumer, Written by
John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid • Netflix • Irwin Entertainment
John Mulaney, Written by
Patton Oswalt: Talking For Clapping • Netflix • Generate
Patton Oswalt, Written by
Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Funny or Die
Tig Notaro, Written by
Triumph’s Election Special 2016 • Hulu • Funny or Die
Robert Smigel, Writer
David Feldman, Writer
RJ Fried, Writer
Michael Koman, Writer
Brian Reich, Writer
Andy Breckman, Writer
Josh Comers, Writer
Raj Desai, Writer
Jarrett Grode, Writer
Ben Joseph, Writer
Matthew Kirsch, Writer
Michael Lawrence, Writer
Craig Rowin, Writer
Zach Smilovitz, Writer
David Taylor, Writer
Andy Weinberg, Writer
Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • Borneo • CNN • Zero Point Zero Productions
Anthony Bourdain, Written by
Everything Is Copy – Nora Ephron: Scripted & Unscripted • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in
association with Consolidated Documentaries and Loveless Productions
Jacob Bernstein, Written by
Jackie Robinson • PBS • Florentine Films
David McMahon, Written by
Sarah Burns, Written by
Making A Murderer • Eighteen Years Lost • Netflix • A Synthesis Films Production for Netflix
Laura Ricciardi, Written by
Moira Demos, Written by
Walt Disney (American Experience) • PBS • A Sarah Colt Productions film with the participation of
ARTE for American Experience
Mark Zwonitzer, Telescript by
Sarah Colt, Story by
Tom Jennings, Story by